Accident Summary Nr: 169116.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder after electrical inci
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767815.015 | 08/09/2024 | 238210 | R.J.S. Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 8, 2024, an employee was working from a 12-foot A-frame fiberglass ladder, standing on the seventh step, while connecting cables for a new power pack's transformer to the ceiling lighting of a new clubhouse gym. The employee experienced pain and exhibited signs of muscle spasms before falling backward from approximately 7 feet. He struck his head on the concrete floor, sustaining blunt force trauma. The incident resulted in a fatality.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1767815.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 7 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |