Accident Summary Nr: 169112.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted and falls from ladder w

Accident Summary Nr: 169112.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767792.01508/09/2024238210Nash Electric Llc

Abstract: At 9:41 a.m. on August 8, 2024, Employee #1 and a coworker were identifying an electrical circuit in preparation for upgrading light fixtures. Employee #1 was standing on the cap of a 10-foot stepladder when he received an electric shock. The shock caused Employee #1 to lose balance and fall to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained severe blunt force head and neck injuries, along with electrical burn injuries to the left foot. Employee #1 died from the injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Circuit Breaker, Concrete Floor, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Head, Ladder, Lost Balance, Neck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1767792.015 45 M Fatality Electrical and electronic technicians Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: