Accident Summary Nr: 169111.015 - Employee dies several days after injuring arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767769.015 | 08/09/2024 | 424460 | Lund'S Fisheries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 27, 2024, an employee was helping install a power take off pump into the engine area of a ship. The employee injured his arm and died from his injuries on April 2, 2024.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767769.015 | 29 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |