Accident Summary Nr: 169109.015 - Employee is killed when trapped under electrical control cab

Accident Summary Nr: 169109.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 08/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767767.01508/08/2024236220Asplundh Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 7, 2024, Employee #1, a Senior Engineer employed by Asplundh Construction, LLC, had arrived onsite in Building CC at the Caterpillar Inc. Proving Grounds Facility to conduct a walkthrough before work was to commence the following day. While working alone, the Senior Engineer requested access to the interior of a low-voltage electrical enclosure to remove thick gauge cables. It was later discovered that the employee had not checked out of the facility, prompting Caterpillar Inc. Security to search for him. The Senior Engineer was found pinned under the 400-pound electrical control box. Emergency personnel arrived on scene, and the employee was pronounced dead. According to the Tazewell County Coroner, the official cause of death was compressional asphyxia due to entrapment under the electrical control box.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Cable, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Falling Object, Pinned, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1767767.015 36 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: