Accident Summary Nr: 169105.015 - Employee is fatally struck by vehicle while retrieving equip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1756586.015 | 06/20/2024 | 561730 | Tee Time Landscaping Llc |
Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on June 20, 2024, Employee #1 and two coworkers were performing lawncare operations at a single-family home, cutting grass in the backyard. Employee #1, operating a weedwhacker, experienced equipment issues and went to retrieve a replacement tool from the work vehicle parked on the roadway. The vehicle was parked legally near the curb with a trailer attached and traffic cones placed in front and behind it. While Employee #1 stood on the driver's side of the trailer, an eastbound vehicle struck a traffic cone, then the trailer, and ultimately Employee #1. The employee, who was wearing a high-visibility shirt, sustained fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1756586.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |