Accident Summary Nr: 169103.015 - Employee loses consciousness while skimming galvanizing tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766293.015 | 08/02/2024 | 332812 | Valmont Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 1, 2024, an employee was skimming a galvanizing tank and walking toward a product to remove chains when he lost consciousness. The employee suffered a fatal medical event. Heat exposure may have been a contributing factor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766293.015 | 44 | M | Fatality |