Accident Summary Nr: 169093.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs multiple injuries, is ki

Accident Summary Nr: 169093.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 08/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767619.01508/08/2024238130Impact Construction, Llc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 6, 2024, Employee #1, a foreman employed by a roofing company, and a coworker were installing and nailing hip roof layover sections on a construction site. As they were working, a 2x4 wood board on the hip roof layover broke, and Employee #1 fell between the roof trusses that had previously been installed, falling approximately 25 feet to the concrete floor. Both employees were not using fall protection, as confirmed by the company owner. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries from the fall, which resulted in a fatality. Emergency services were called, but the injuries led to Employee #1's death. The employer was cited for failing to ensure fall protection was used on the site.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Roof, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1767619.015 35 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: