Accident Summary Nr: 169086.015 - Employee is killed when pinned beneath trailer after jack fa

Accident Summary Nr: 169086.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/08/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767603.01508/08/2024237310Williams Brothers Construction Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on August 8, 2024, an employee was preparing to replace tires on a single-axle trailer and experienced a flat tire. The employee removed both tires, which were taken to a tire shop by a coworker. While the coworker was away, the employee crawled underneath the trailer, which was supported by a bottle jack on the driver's side and wooden blocks on the right side. The trailer slipped off the jack, pinning the employee to the ground. The employee was able to call his supervisor and 911 for assistance. A supervisor and a constable responded to the scene, with the constable freeing the employee and administering CPR. Emergency personnel arrived and took over resuscitation efforts, but all attempts to revive the employee were unsuccessful. The employee was pronounced dead on the scene. Montgomery County Forensic Services determined the cause of death to be blunt force injury and mechanical asphyxia.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force, CPR, Equipment Failure, Jack, Pinned, Semi Tractor Trailer, Tire, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767603.015 52 M Fatality Automobile mechanics