Accident Summary Nr: 169085.015 - Employee is killed when trapped beneath aircraft wing during
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767588.015 | 08/08/2024 | 921190 | Amentum Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on August 6, 2024, an employee was involved in lowering an aircraft from jacks when the aircraft became unstable. The right wing impacted the employee's torso, trapping him beneath the structure. Responders elevated the airframe to relieve the pressure, but despite resuscitative efforts, the employee was pronounced dead at 2:45 p.m. Mechanical asphyxiation due to compressive forces from the wing was a probable factor in the fatality.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767588.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Aircraft engine mechanics |