Accident Summary Nr: 169077.015 - Employee is killed in traffic accident

Accident Summary Nr: 169077.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/30/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767520.01504/16/20242411113310317736178 - Petersen Logging Inc

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on January 30, 2024, an employee was driving a pickup truck on OR-180. The employee entered the intersection with Highway 20, pulled out in front of a log truck and was t-boned on the driver side. The log truck ended up down the south side embankment along the railroad tracks. The driver was checked at the hospital and released. The driver of the pickup truck was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Embankment, Highway, Log Truck, Road, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767520.015 61 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations