Accident Summary Nr: 169076.015 - Employee is killed when ejected and crushed by ATV rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767189.015 | 08/07/2024 | 8661 | 813110 | 317737416 - Young Life |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 6, 2024, a summer staff employee was riding as a passenger on a Mule ATV at Young Life, Washington Family Ranch summer camp. While descending a hill from a zip line tower, the ATV rolled over, ejecting the employee. The vehicle landed on top of the employee, causing fatal injuries. Emergency services were called, and an ambulance transported the employee to the employer's airstrip. An in-house physician pronounced the employee dead. The Life Flight was canceled.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767189.015 | 19 | F | Fatality | Hand packers and packagers |