Accident Summary Nr: 169069.015 - Employee is killed when caught between dump truck and traile
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766987.015 | 08/06/2024 | 441120 | Richland Motors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 5, 2024, Employee #1 arrived at Ritchie Brothers Auctioneers in Morris, IL, to pick up and transport two dump trucks using a Peterbilt semi-truck with a Talbert Tri Axle Low Boy Trailer. After loading a red 2002 International 4900 4x2 Snow Plow Truck at the front of the trailer and a white 2008 International 4300 4x2 Single Axle Dump Truck at the rear, Employee #1 checked out and pulled off to the side of the driveway. Employee #1 exited the semi-truck and proceeded to the rear of the trailer, appearing to remove chain binders from the white dump truck. It is presumed that after releasing the rear binders, Employee #1 was attempting to remove the front chain binders when the dump truck slid forward. The front tires of the dump truck moved down a small incline ramp, while the rear tires landed on top of the rear dually tires of the low boy trailer. Employee #1 was found trapped between the dump truck's steel air tank and the trailer frame. The employee suffered fatal injuries due to asphyxiation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766987.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |