Accident Summary Nr: 169063.015 - Employee driving Mule Pro utility vehicle is killed when str

Accident Summary Nr: 169063.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767422.01508/07/2024484110Shannon Pipelines Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on August 7, 2024, an employee was operating a Mule Pro utility vehicle to check on orchards in surrounding fields. While traveling on the roadway, the employee attempted to turn left into the workplace location. At the same time, another vehicle attempted to pass on the left and struck the employee's vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driving, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Utility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767422.015 74 M Fatality Laborers, except construction