Accident Summary Nr: 169057.015 - Employee dies from head injuries when struck by log clearing

Accident Summary Nr: 169057.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 08/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767380.01508/07/2024321920Pallet Distributors Inc.

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on August 6, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a pallet manufacturer was attempting to unjam a log from the infeed trough of a machine. The employee began climbing into the Cleereman Debarker system between the infeed conveyor and log conveyor and was approximately shoulder height within the trough. The employee used a square piece of wood to wedge in the chain of the infeed trough conveyor as it was moving. The piece of wood pushed the log back onto the chain of the conveyor and it continued inside the mill. The employee was still located between the conveyors and kickers when the sensor was cleared, and the kicker was signaled to release the next log. The log was released and struck the employee on the back of his head and shoulders, killing him.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Clogged, Conveyor, Drag Chain Conveyor, Falling Object, Head, Jammed, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Log, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Mill--Plant, Milling Machine, Pallet, Shoulder, Struck By, Training, Trough, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767380.015 54 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified