Accident Summary Nr: 169049.015 - Employee falls from roof and incurs traumatic brain injury,

Accident Summary Nr: 169049.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767348.01508/07/2024238160Sudduth Construction Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 6, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a local roofing contractor, was working on a second-story roof as part of a crew removing and replacing roof decking and fascia boards. The employee had just returned from a water break and was walking toward the edge of the roof to continue working on the fascia board when an area of roof decking broke underfoot. The employee fell approximately 18 feet from the roof edge to the concrete. The foreman immediately called for emergency services. The employee was transported to UCI, where he later died from a traumatic brain injury. The employer had a site-specific fall protection plan requiring personal fall protection, but both the foreman and a crew member stated that the employee was not wearing the required personal fall protection at the time of the incident. The employer was cited for regulatory and safety violations under §§342, 1509(c), 1512(c), 3395(i), and for serious accident-related violations under §1716.2(g).

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Ground, Head, Roof, Traumatic Brain Injury, Water, Work Rules
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1767348.015 47 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 18 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: