Accident Summary Nr: 169046.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by crane, drowns in pond

Accident Summary Nr: 169046.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 08/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766970.01508/06/2024237130Blattner Energy Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 5, 2024, Employee #1, operating a mobile rough terrain crane, was driving along a gravel road when the crane slipped off the right side of the road and rolled down an embankment into a pond. The crane's cab was crushed upon impact when the crane landed, and the cab was pushed into the edge of the pond. The employee was crushed by the cab and/or drowned in the pond.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crane, Crane Operator, Crushed, Drown, Drowning, Water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1766970.015 55 M Fatality Crane Operator Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: