Accident Summary Nr: 169045.015 - Employee dies when electrocuted touching energized guy wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1767333.015 | 08/07/2024 | 321114 | Exo Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on August 6, 2024, an employee working as an inspector for a company that provides asset inspection, remediation, engineering, and training services was placing a guy marker on a guy wire. The employee touched a live guy wire and was killed due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1767333.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Inspectors, testers and graders |