Accident Summary Nr: 169028.015 - Employee dies of possible heat illness during delivery work

Accident Summary Nr: 169028.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/06/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1767162.01508/07/2024492110United Parcel Service

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 6, 2024, an employee working as a truck driver for a package delivery service was delivering parcels to various commercial locations. The employee began to feel ill and called his significant other, at which time the employee became unresponsive. The significant other contacted the employer to report what happened and requested the employer check on the employee. The employer found the employee unresponsive and called 911. Emergency medical services (EMS) arrived and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee was pronounced dead of unknown causes possibly related to heat-related illness.

Keywords: Dehydration, Delivery Work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Humidity, Illness, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Overheated, Package Delivery, Truck Driver, Unknown, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1767162.015 37 M Fatality Truck drivers, light