Accident Summary Nr: 168998.015 - Employee dies of heart attack, underlying medical conditions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766981.015 | 08/06/2024 | 611310 | Universidad Interamericana De Puerto Rico Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:55 p.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee working for a university was working at her desk performing her administrative duties when she began to feel unwell and collapsed. The employee suffered a heart attack and died, Cause of death was reported as ischemic and hypertensive heart disease, heart failure, obstructive sleep apnea, and bronchial asthma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766981.015 | 67 | F | Fatality |