Accident Summary Nr: 168991.015 - Employee is killed when struck by collapsing chimney

Accident Summary Nr: 168991.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1761741.01507/12/20241795238910157074 - Abatemaster Services, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on June 25, 2024, Employee #1, working on a house demolition project, was struck by a collapsing chimney. The employee was in the vicinity of the chimney during the demolition process when it unexpectedly gave way. The impact resulted in fatal injuries to the employee. Emergency services responded to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chimney, Collapse, Demolition, Falling Object, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1761741.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported