Accident Summary Nr: 168990.015 - Employee collapses during training and dies from cardiac arr

Accident Summary Nr: 168990.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 07/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766865.01507/19/2024485111Nyct Concourse/ Mosholu Yard

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 13, 2024, Employee #1, who was undergoing training, was inspecting a train to ensure it was fit for customer service as part of a yard practical test. While performing this task, the employee suddenly collapsed in front of their supervisor. Emergency services were called, and the employee was later determined to have suffered a fatal cardiac event.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Inspecting, Training, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1766865.015 31 M Fatality