Accident Summary Nr: 168987.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1763034.015 | 07/18/2024 | 484121 | Kst Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:59 a.m. on July 17, 2024, Employee #1, the owner of a trucking company, was driving a truck with a flatbed trailer at the company's facility. The truck was parked in the back lot with the rear of the flatbed facing north and the truck facing south. After setting three pieces of dunnage on the flatbed to prepare for loading a 44-foot long metal pipe, Employee #1 stood clear of the flatbed on the east side. A coworker, operating a Hyster 120 forklift, loaded the pipe onto the flatbed from the west side. Once the pipe was placed on the dunnage, the coworker backed the forklift out, and the pipe began to slowly roll towards the east side. Employee #1 ran toward the flatbed and attempted to stop the pipe from rolling off by placing his arms on it. Despite his efforts, the pipe rolled off the flatbed and struck Employee #1 as he tried to get underneath the trailer. He was pronounced dead on-site due to a fatal crushing injury. The coworker was also injured by the falling pipe, which weighed approximately 1,750 lbs. but was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1763034.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |