Accident Summary Nr: 168968.015 - Employee dies of natural causes, is found on office floor

Accident Summary Nr: 168968.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766771.01507/31/2024236220Embree Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 31, 2024, an employee working as a civil engineer for a commercial and industrial building contractor was doing paperwork. A coworker was walking by the employee's office when he noticed him lying on the floor unresponsive. The employer called EMS, after which they arrived and began administering CPR. The employee had died on site from natural causes.

Keywords: CPR, Chest, Engineer, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Loss of consciousness, Natural Causes, Office Area, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766771.015 68 M Fatality Civil engineers