Accident Summary Nr: 168961.015 - Employee dies of head injuries in fall off railroad tank car

Accident Summary Nr: 168961.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 08/04/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766726.01508/05/2024325998Sentry Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:10 p.m. on August 4, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a chemical manufacturer was working on top of a railcar tank. The employee suddenly fell approximately 14 feet to the ground, striking his head on the ground. The employee died from head injuries including a concussion and a fractured skull.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chemical, Concussion, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ground, Head, Laborer, Railroad Car, Railroad Tank Car, Skull, Struck Against, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766726.015 64 M Fatality Laborers, except construction