Accident Summary Nr: 168957.015 - Employee experiences medical event, dies from unknown causes

Accident Summary Nr: 168957.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766714.01508/05/2024221320Mission Springs Water District Improvement Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 2, 2024, an employee working for a sewage treatment facility was working on a crew addressing a sanitary sewer overflow issue. The employee was working in the office portion of a CCTV Truck #423 (camera truck) sitting at his computer. The employee's supervisor was the chief plant operator. The camera truck was parked near manhole #108. The crew was attempting to clear a blockage in the sewer mainline. The employee began reporting seeing dark spots in front of his eyes and having a headache. Coworkers moved the employee to the cab of the truck where he sat with the air-conditioning running. The employee became disoriented and exhibited incoherent speech and vomiting and lost consciousness, at which time a coworker (supervisor) took him to the regional medical center, approximately 10.9 miles away from the job site. On Sunday, August 4, 2024, the employee was declared dead at the hospital. As of January 28, 2025, the cause of death has not been determined, nor has a preliminary cause of death been found by the county coroner.

Keywords: Dehydration, Head, Headache, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat Stroke, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Medical History, Sewer, Sewer Treatment Plant, Unconsciousness, Unknown, Vomit

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1766714.015 44 M Fatality