Accident Summary Nr: 168956.015 - Employee dies after being stabbed in chest during attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766713.015 | 08/05/2024 | 452319 | Walmart Supercenter |
Abstract: At 7:06 a.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee was working as a retail associate at a department store. The employee's immediate supervisor was the store manager. The employee was pushing a cart with merchandise to be stocked down an aisle in the store. The employee was walking in the main aisle between housewares and exercise equipment departments. An individual in the store stabbed the employee multiple times in the chest. Law enforcement determined the violence to be random, unprovoked and committed by a repeat offender. The employer had a workplace violence program in effect at the time of the incident and had adequate security in place. The employee died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766713.015 | 65 | F | Fatality | Stock and inventory clerks |