Accident Summary Nr: 168946.015 - Employee is killed when falls and strikes head on ground

Accident Summary Nr: 168946.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/05/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766679.01508/06/2024722511Marcvan Restaurants, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee was unloading boxes of food products from a palletized load. When the shrink wrap holding the palletized load together was cut and removed by the delivery driver, the boxes of food product became unstable and fell onto the ground. During this time, the employee was grabbing a box of liquid eggs, and then fell, striking his head on the ground. The employee was killed due to blunt head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Boxes, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Falling Object, Head, Palletized Cargo, Struck Against, Struck By, Unloading, Unstable Load

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1766679.015 63 M Fatality