Accident Summary Nr: 168942.015 - Employee is killed when tire explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1763272.015 | 08/05/2024 | 811111 | A-Expert Tire & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:42 p.m. on August 5, 2024, an employee was filling dump truck tires with air. The employee was filling up a tire with air, but not in a tire cage. When the tire blew, it struck the employee in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1763272.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |