Accident Summary Nr: 168941.015 - Employee is killed due to electric shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766638.015 | 08/03/2024 | 517919 | Midwest Communication Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 3, 2024, an employee was in a vehicle-mounted boom lift, cutting tree branches that were adjacent to an electric/fiberoptic line pole. A portion of the tree was in contact with the energized electric line. As the employee was cutting a branch from the tree, the energy transferred from the electric line through the branch and to the employee. The employee was killed due to electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766638.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers |