Accident Summary Nr: 168939.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by shoring equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766633.015 | 08/02/2024 | 221121 | Cpf Llc |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on August 2, 2024, an employee was observing the unloading of shoring equipment. The employee jumped on the shoring equipment, trying to provide a counterweight, when it flipped on him, crushing him. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766633.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |