Accident Summary Nr: 168936.015 - Employee replacing water damaged wire dies when electrocuted
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766588.015 | 07/31/2024 | 1731 | 238210 | 67264 - William E Groves Construction Llc |
Abstract: On July 31, 2024, an employee working for an electrical contractor was shocked while replacing flood-damaged electrical cable. The employee died due to electrocution.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766588.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |