Accident Summary Nr: 168924.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766515.015 | 08/05/2024 | 237990 | Commodore Maintenance Corp |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 2, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a traffic control company, and a coworker had finished manually setting up traffic control barrels to close the right lane of westbound traffic on the Washington Bridge. After completing the traffic taper in the work zone, both employees stood at the back of the attenuator truck. They then began walking from the back to the front of the truck, standing between the traffic and the driver's side. Vehicle #1 attempted to merge from the right lane into the left lane and collided with Vehicle #2, which was traveling in the left lane. The impact caused Vehicle #1 to change direction, striking Employee #1. According to the NYC Office of Chief Medical Examiner, the cause of death was multiple injuries due to blunt impact to the head and torso, with the manner of death being ruled an accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766515.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |