Accident Summary Nr: 168923.015 - One employee is killed, another employee is seriously injure

Accident Summary Nr: 168923.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/03/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766523.01508/05/2024922120San Jose Police Department

Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on August 3, 2024, two Community Service Officers (CSO's) were conducting traffic control operations to assist police officers responding to a solo vehicle rollover accident. The CSO's positioned their vehicles parallel to the traffic and blocked the lanes underneath the traffic light of the intersection. The CSO's were in the process of opening the southbound lanes and storing away the traffic cones and flares when a drunk driver struck one of the vehicles in the street, causing the vehicle to push into the two CSO's. One CSO was killed, and the other suffered serious injuries and was admitted to the hospital.

Keywords: Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Control

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766523.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers
2 1766523.015 34 M Fatality Police and detectives, public service