Accident Summary Nr: 168919.015 - Employee dies from combined causes, possibly heat related
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766473.015 | 08/02/2024 | 924110 | Mayor And City Council Of Baltimore |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on August 2, 2024, an employee was working as a laborer for a city department of public works waste disposal department. The employee had finished his workday and had just been dropped off at his vehicle. The employee appeared disoriented and confused getting out of the work truck. He walked up to a house and knocked on the door, appearing to be in distress. The employee collapsed on the homeowner's porch. CPR was started and EMS transported the employee to the hospital where medical personnel could not revive the employee. The employee died from unknown causes, but high heat during his workshift likely contributed to his death. Cause of death was listed as hyperthermia, with asthma listed as a significant condition; however, no autopsy was performed, and no body temperatures were noted on the EMS, hospital, or medical examiner's records.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766473.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |