Accident Summary Nr: 168917.015 - Employee falls from truck and fractures elbow; later dies af

Accident Summary Nr: 168917.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766469.01508/03/2024562920Apple Markets, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on July 29, 2024, Employee #1, an employee at Apple, fell down from back of a truck. He broke his elbow and was transported to a local hospital for treatment. He had surgery on 7/31/24 and was discharged on 8/2/24. On that evening, the employee had a syncopal episode and went into cardiac arrest. He was pronounced dead at 2:04 a.m.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Elbow, Fall, Fracture, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1766469.015 49 F Fatality