Accident Summary Nr: 168917.015 - Employee falls from truck and fractures elbow; later dies af
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766469.015 | 08/03/2024 | 562920 | Apple Markets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:36 a.m. on July 29, 2024, Employee #1, an employee at Apple, fell down from back of a truck. He broke his elbow and was transported to a local hospital for treatment. He had surgery on 7/31/24 and was discharged on 8/2/24. On that evening, the employee had a syncopal episode and went into cardiac arrest. He was pronounced dead at 2:04 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766469.015 | 49 | F | Fatality |