Accident Summary Nr: 168908.015 - Employee is killed when falls through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 168908.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/01/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766068.01508/01/2024332311H.G. Metal Buildings

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on August 1, 2024, an employee was laying out his fall harness. The employee fell through an unmarked skylight onto concrete, suffering massive head and body trauma. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Harness, Head, Skylight, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1766068.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 47 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: