Accident Summary Nr: 168880.015 - Employee dies of head trauma when struck by flying compresso

Accident Summary Nr: 168880.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 07/25/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766150.01508/01/2024238220Comfort Systems Usa Mid South, Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 25, 2024, an employee working for a mechanical contractor removed his lock from an electric circuit isolator after installing a new compressor. The employee stood approximately 10 to 12 feet away to observe the startup operation. The main 2-1/4" inches compressor discharge pipe failed and blew off as the compressor started up and struck the employee in the head. The employee died from head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Compressed Air, Compressor, Construction, Flying Object, HVAC, Head, High Pressure, High Pressure Pipe, Installing, Metal Pipe, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pipe, Projectile, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1766150.015 78 M Fatality