Accident Summary Nr: 168878.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by vehicle during lift opera
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766153.015 | 08/01/2024 | 811118 | Kurt'S Auto & Truck Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:31 a.m. on July 31, 2024, Employee #1, employed as an automotive technician, was preparing to perform work on a vehicle using a 4-post surface mounted lift. After lifting the vehicle, the employee placed an auxiliary stand underneath and lowered the lift, transferring the vehicle's load to the stand. This caused the back wheels to rise 2-6 inches off the ramp. The employee then went underneath the lift to loosen bolts on the drive shaft. As the vehicle shifted, it became unstable and crushed the employee between the lift ramp and the vehicle, resulting in fatal injuries. The employee was not able to escape before the vehicle collapsed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766153.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanics |