Accident Summary Nr: 168875.015 - Employee is killed when struck by front-end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766132.015 | 08/02/2024 | 237310 | Ranger Construction Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 1, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was walking eastbound within a closed eastbound lane on the job site when he was struck from behind by a front-end loader. The impact caused fatal crush injuries to the employee's body. Emergency services were called, and the employee was later pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1766132.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: |