Accident Summary Nr: 168874.015 - One employee is killed and another incurs burns from contact

Accident Summary Nr: 168874.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 07/29/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766030.01507/30/2024221121Hooper Corporation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 29, 2024, two employees, employed in electrical maintenance, were engaged in long line maintenance on a 115kV electrical transmission line. The employees were tethered approximately 100 feet below a Bell UH1H helicopter, and were lifted to a dead-end transmission pole to replace a damaged spiral dampener. While suspended, Employee #1 came into contact with the 115kV phase line located below the static line. Both employees sustained burns as a result of the electrical contact. Employee #1 was killed, while Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Burn, Electrical Burn, Electrocuted, Power Lines

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1766030.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line
2 1766030.015 34 M Fatality