Accident Summary Nr: 168873.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes after experiencing seizures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766104.015 | 07/31/2024 | 237130 | Great Plains Contractors, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a construction contractor was cleaning up a worksite as part of the job process. The employee appeared to be experiencing seizures. The employee died of unknown causes and pending the coroner's report.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1766104.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |