Accident Summary Nr: 168873.015 - Employee dies of unknown causes after experiencing seizures

Accident Summary Nr: 168873.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 07/02/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766104.01507/31/2024237130Great Plains Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 2, 2024, an employee working as a machine operator for a construction contractor was cleaning up a worksite as part of the job process. The employee appeared to be experiencing seizures. The employee died of unknown causes and pending the coroner's report.

Keywords: Cleaning, Clearing, Construction, Seizure, Site Clearing, Unknown
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1766104.015 21 M Fatality Drilling and boring machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: