Accident Summary Nr: 168872.015 - Employee is killed when caught between delivery truck and bu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765310.015 | 07/30/2024 | 444190 | Bfs Group Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed in construction, was hooking a delivery truck to a bulldozer at a job site. While performing this task, the employee became caught between the truck and bulldozer. The employee was struck by the bulldozer and the delivery truck, resulting in fatal injuries. Emergency responders were called to the scene, but the employee was pronounced dead due to the injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765310.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |