Accident Summary Nr: 168870.015 - Employee collapses and dies from cardiac dysrhythmia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1766103.015 | 08/01/2024 | 332311 | Eco-Panels Of Tennessee, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a supervisor, was standing by the road supervising the delivery of ECO Panel SIP (Structural Insulated Panels) at a job site. The employee suddenly collapsed to the ground. CPR was initiated at the scene, but the employee was unable to be revived. The cause of death was determined to be cardiac dysrhythmia in the setting of cardiomegaly. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1766103.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |