Accident Summary Nr: 168870.015 - Employee collapses and dies from cardiac dysrhythmia

Accident Summary Nr: 168870.015 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 07/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1766103.01508/01/2024332311Eco-Panels Of Tennessee, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on July 30, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a supervisor, was standing by the road supervising the delivery of ECO Panel SIP (Structural Insulated Panels) at a job site. The employee suddenly collapsed to the ground. CPR was initiated at the scene, but the employee was unable to be revived. The cause of death was determined to be cardiac dysrhythmia in the setting of cardiomegaly. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CPR, Cardiac Arrest, Unconsciousness, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1766103.015 59 M Fatality Sales support occupations, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: