Accident Summary Nr: 168865.015 - Employee dies after passing out in trench, potential heat-re
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1766044.015 | 08/01/2024 | 237110 | Inlet Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 1, 2024, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working inside a trench on a sewer lateral project. The employee suddenly passed out, and the incident is suspected to be related to environmental heat exposure. Emergency services were called to the site, and the employee was treated for potential heat-related injuries. Unfortunately, the employee died from the effects of the heat exposure later in the day.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1766044.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |