Accident Summary Nr: 168856.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by manhole cover

Accident Summary Nr: 168856.015 -- Report ID: 1055330 -- Event Date: 03/13/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1735373.01503/13/2024236220Wa317979027 - Pivetta Brothers Construction Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 13, 2024, there was a team of 30 employees that was moving a manhole cover. The manhole cover fell on Employee #1, a pipelayer, and crushed him. 911 was called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. EMTs performed life saving measures but were not successful. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: CPR, Crushed, Falling Object, Manhole Cover, Pipelayer, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1735373.015 45 M Fatality Occupation not reported