Accident Summary Nr: 168836.015 - Employee is fatally pinned by lawn mower

Accident Summary Nr: 168836.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 07/24/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765864.01508/01/2024561730Complete Landsculpture Of Texas Lp

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 24, 2024, Employee #1, employed as a groundskeeper, was operating a riding lawn mower to mow the edge of a retaining pond. While mowing near the water's edge, the mower tipped over and trapped the employee underneath. The employee was unable to remove the mower and was pinned face-first in shallow water. The weight of the lawn mower and the shallow water directly harmed the employee, leading to fatal injuries. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Lawn Mower, Pinned, Roll-Over, Tips Over, Trapped, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1765864.015 28 M Fatality