Accident Summary Nr: 168832.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765847.015 | 03/21/2024 | 238220 | Fernando Rodriguez Lopez |
Abstract: At 4:09 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was preparing to connect storm water drains in the ceiling. The employee was using an unsecured ladder to climb into the exposed trusses of an unfinished ceiling to connect drainpipes. The employee fell approximately 37 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1765847.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: 37 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |