Accident Summary Nr: 168832.015 - Employee is killed in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 168832.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 03/20/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765847.01503/21/2024238220Fernando Rodriguez Lopez

Abstract: At 4:09 p.m. on March 20, 2024, an employee was preparing to connect storm water drains in the ceiling. The employee was using an unsecured ladder to climb into the exposed trusses of an unfinished ceiling to connect drainpipes. The employee fell approximately 37 feet to the concrete surface below. The employee was killed due to multiple blunt force injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ceiling, Concrete Floor, Drain Pipe, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Truss, Unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1765847.015 53 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 37 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: