Accident Summary Nr: 168830.015 - Employee is fatally injured after forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 168830.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 07/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765831.01508/01/2024444130Nation'S Best Holdings, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 31, 2024, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering lumber to a new residential construction jobsite located in Springtown, TX. The employee began unloading bundles of lumber from a semi-truck using a Navigator Forklift Model RT 5500 (Serial No. 12236-43616-182), staging each bundle near the slab for the builder. The employee, working alone, had successfully unloaded and staged three bundles of lumber/materials. While near the edge of the roadway, the forklift unexpectedly flipped over and fell on the employee. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt at the time. The forklift was found between the dirt surface and the roadway. The employee suffered fatal blunt force trauma due to the weight of the Navigator Forklift.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Forklift, Road, Roll-Over, Seat Belt

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765831.015 50 F Fatality Truck drivers, heavy