Accident Summary Nr: 168829.015 - Employee is killed when struck by passing vehicle while retr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765828.015 | 08/01/2024 | 562111 | Frontier Waste Solutions |
Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on July 31, 2024, Employee #1 was transporting a trailer loaded with trash cans back to the company site. While driving on a two-lane highway, one of the trash cans blew out of the trailer and landed in the median. Employee #1 pulled over to the right shoulder of the road and exited the vehicle to retrieve the trash can. While attempting to recover the item, Employee #1 was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The incident was reported to local authorities, and an investigation is underway. The employer is reviewing safety protocols related to transporting materials and securing loads during transport to prevent similar incidents.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1765828.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |