Accident Summary Nr: 168829.015 - Employee is killed when struck by passing vehicle while retr

Accident Summary Nr: 168829.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 07/31/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1765828.01508/01/2024562111Frontier Waste Solutions

Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on July 31, 2024, Employee #1 was transporting a trailer loaded with trash cans back to the company site. While driving on a two-lane highway, one of the trash cans blew out of the trailer and landed in the median. Employee #1 pulled over to the right shoulder of the road and exited the vehicle to retrieve the trash can. While attempting to recover the item, Employee #1 was struck by a passing vehicle. The employee sustained fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene. The incident was reported to local authorities, and an investigation is underway. The employer is reviewing safety protocols related to transporting materials and securing loads during transport to prevent similar incidents.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Debris, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Trash Bin, Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1765828.015 63 M Fatality Waste/Debris Collector