Accident Summary Nr: 168826.015 - Employee sits on rail, dies from fall when it breaks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1765784.015 | 07/31/2024 | 236220 | Proframe Inc |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on July 31, 2024, an employee working as a construction laborer for a commercial building contractor was sitting on the top rail of safety railing. The top rail gave way under the weight of the employee, and he fell 45 feet to the ground below. The employee died from blunt force trauma.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1765784.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 45 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |